Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 12 December 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to Headwear24 Pty Ltd (ABN 45 627 997 568)  (referred to as Headwear24, us or we in this Policy) and our website www.headwear24.com.au (our website).

This Policy should be read together with our website terms of use governing your use of our website, and any location specific legal notice.  In this Policy:

•    personal information means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified or reasonably identified.  It does not include information that has been de-identified.
•    Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and applicable privacy regulations.

This Policy sets out the types of personal information that we may collect and how that personal information will be used, disclosed, and protected.  This Policy also explains how you can access or amend any personal information we hold about you, and how you may make a complaint.

Your acknowledgement and consent

By visiting our website, or providing us with your personal information (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you acknowledge that the personal information we collect about you will be collected and handled in accordance with this Policy.

Collection, use and disclosure of information 

The types of information we collect from you depends on your dealings with us but will typically include your name, email address, mail address, business name and telephone numbers.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the dealings you have with us, for example:

(a)    when you buy products from us, register with us as a reseller, subscribe to our news or updates, or otherwise enquire about our services or products, we may require you to provide us with contact and profile information including your name, gender, address, telephone number or email address, and workplace or business name.
(b)    when you submit any personal information to us when leaving feedback, complaints or questions in relation to our products or services, or when you post comments or submit publicly available content on to our social media, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
(c)    from your dealings with us in the normal course of business through meetings, phone calls, letters, emails, as well as via mailing lists, advertisers and commercial agreements.

We may also request some secondary information from you, which you can elect whether to provide to us or decline.  This may include details of your profession, preferences and interests, and any other information relevant to the use of our website which we will use to better understand our market and the types of people who request our services.

Why we collect your personal information
 
We collect your personal information primarily for the purpose of the above interactions with you.  We may also collect and use your personal information for planning and market research purposes, to innovate our delivery of products and services, to inform you about our events and promotions, and any related secondary purpose which we believe you would reasonably expect. 

How we use and disclose your personal information

Any personal information that you provide to Headwear24 will be used for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us.  We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law.  This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to why we collected the information originally, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

Headwear24will not disclose personal information to any third parties except:

•    where we are required or authorised to do so by law; 
•    to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers, specialist consultants, hosting and data storage providers); or
•    where you have consented to the disclosure. 

Some anonymous demographic information may be provided to advertisers so they can assess whether they wish to participate in advertising, and if so, this information may play a role in the design of their advertisements for the website or mobile apps. All information disclosed in these circumstances will be stripped entirely of all personal information so that it does not identify you.
We may also disclose anonymous, de-identified statistical information of registered users to our investors or potential investors, so they can assess whether they wish to invest in Headwear24 and the development of products and services which we may offer. All information disclosed in these circumstances will be stripped entirely of all personal information so that it does not identify you.

Except as otherwise stated, we do not disclose or publish personal information collected through our website without your express consent. Access to this information is restricted to our staff and contractors who are bound to respect the privacy of this information and/or bound by confidentiality obligations.

You have the right to access the personal information that Headwear24holds about you and can do this by contacting us at info@headwear24.com.au.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products, services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time.  We include an unsubscribe facility in all emails we send to you.  Otherwise you can contact us at any time at info@headwear24.com.au to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are pieces of information that our website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes and content delivery.  We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

We recommend that you accept cookies to take full advantage of the services this website provides. They allow us to customise information to improve user experience and for tracking user navigation. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you when cookies are used.

Commitment to data security

Headwear24 will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.  The accuracy of the personal information we receive depends on the information you provide. We recommend you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information by contacting us directly.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

 We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws.  If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information.  These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Data breaches

Where we are subject to the APPs, we may be required to notify you about ‘eligible data breaches’. An eligible data breach occurs when:

a.    there is unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information we hold (or information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur);
b.    the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to you; and
c.    we are unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

If it is not clear whether a suspected data breach meets these criteria, we will investigate and assess the breach further.  This is to ensure you are notified if your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.  Even if the criteria are not met, we may decide it appropriate to notify you anyway as part of our commitment to taking privacy seriously. 

Links to other sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any of the websites linked to our website.  If you have a concern about one of those websites, you are welcome to contact us if you think we should remove our link. 

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time as we add new features or as laws change that may affect our website and our business. When we make changes to our privacy policy, they are reflected on this page. Any revised Policy will apply both to information we already have about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. We encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly to review any amendments. 

Credit Card information

We may use third party payment gateways to process any sales paid for via credit card.

Where we use Stripe or Paypal to process a payment via credit card, we do not directly hold any payment information other than a billing address and a contact email on the website servers.  In accordance with the Payment Gateway policies, we may be able to view credit card details, however, we will only use such information for the purposes of credit card verification, transaction approval or to provide a refund.  Any information collected by the Payment Gateway may be used in accordance with their privacy or other policies and is beyond our control.  To view the Payment Gateway policies please refer to Stripe and Paypal service provider websites


How to contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Emai: info@headwear24.com.au

We take complaints and breaches of the APPs very seriously and will investigate any complaint we receive and respond as soon as reasonably practicable.

Viewed